LISD FOUNDATION
longview lobos lobo scores all-time history high school texas state champs
Schedules/scores below from 1909-2004 were compiled by Joe Lee Smith (Texas football historian).
If you have a correction or an addition to the schedules/scores below, please e-mail me.

1909, 0-1-0

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
 Nov. 25    Marshall Brown Park
Marshall
Loss 20-0
 1910, 0-2-0 (0-0)
Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
 Oct. 15    @ Marshall  
Marshall
Loss 24-0
 Oct. 29    @ Tyler      
 Nov. 5    Mineola    
Loss 17-0

1911, 0-2-0

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
 Nov. 3    vs Marshall
Fair Park
Longview
Loss 16-0
 Nov. 10    @ Marshall Fair Park
Marshall
Loss 34-0

1912, 4-2-0

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
 Oct. 12    Business College  Fair Park Longview
Win 4-0
 Oct. 19    Tyler
Fair Park
Longview
Win 13-7
Nov. 1     Marshall
Fair Park
Longview
Loss 19-0
Nov. 9     @ Tyler  Tyler
Tyler
Loss 45-7
Nov. 16    @ Marshall  Marshall
Marshall
Win 16-3
Nov. 23    Mineola  Fair Park Longview
Win 30-6

1913, 0-1-1

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
 Oct. 11    Mineola  Fair Park Longview  Win, 37-7
Oct. 25    Mineola    
Tie 0-0
 Nov. 25    vs Marshall
Fair Park
Longview
Loss 7-0

1914: 0-2-0

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
     @ Marshall  
Marshall
Loss 31-0
     Marshall
Fair Park
Longview
Loss 16-6

1915: 1-4-0

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Alexander College Institute    
Loss 2-0
     Gilmer    
Win 20-0
     Gilmer    
Loss 6-0
     @ Marshall  
Marshall
Loss 13-12
     Marshall
Fair Park
Marshall
Loss 25-0

1916: 1-5-1 (0-0-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
     Mineola    
Loss 18-0
     Gilmer    
Win 66-0
     @ Marshall  
Marshall
Loss 31-0
     Mineola    
Loss 18-0
     Tyler
Fair Park
Longview
Loss 14-0
     Rusk Academy    
Loss 79-0
     Marshall
Fair Park
Longview
Tie 0-0
1917: 0-1-0
Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
     Gilmer    Gilmer
Loss 13-6

1918: Season Canceled

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
 
Season cancelled due to virus
     

1919: 0-5-0 (0-0-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
     @ Marshall  
Marshall
Loss 46-0
     @ Gilmer    Gilmer
Loss 6-0
     Mineola    Longview
Loss 6-0
     @ Mineola    Mineola
Loss 40-0
     Gilmer    Longview
Loss 40-0

1920, 0-10-0

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
     Atlanta    
Loss 45-6
     Gilmer    
Loss 65-0
     Palestine    
Loss 91-0

1921, 0-5-0

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
     Jacksonville    
Loss 58-0
     Atlanta    
Loss 66-0
     Gilmer    
Loss 14-0
     Henderson    
Loss
     Henderson    
Loss

1922, 5-5-1

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
Sept. 22
   Pittsburgh
Fair Park
Longview
Win 18-0
Sept. 29
   @ Troup  
Troup
Win 34-14
Oct. 7
   Henderson
Fair Park
Longview
Win 10-0
Oct. 14
   @ Gilmer
Buckeye Stadium
Gilmer
Tie 0-0
Oct. 20
   Mineola
Fair Park
Longview
Win 20-0
Oct. 28
   @ Texas High  
Texarkana
Loss 107-7
Nov. 3
  Gilmer
Fair Park
Longview
Win 20-0
Nov. 10
   @ Henderson  
Henderson
Loss 50-0
Nov. 14
  Troup
Loss 19-16
Nov. 17
   Marshall
Fair Park
Longview
Loss 14-6
Nov. 24
   @ Pittsburgh  
Pittsburgh
Loss 12-0

1923, 6-3-1 (1-3-1)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
     @ Tyler  
Tyler
Tie 7-7
     Troup    
Win 20-0
     Centenary College    
Win 6-0
     Pittsburgh    
Win 13-6
     @ Gilmer
Buckeye
Gilmer
Loss 9-6
     Henderson
Fair Park
Longview
Win 13-6
     Atlanta    
Loss 14-0
     @ Henderson  
Henderson
Win 18-7
     Gilmer
Fair Park
Longview
Win 26-0
     @ Marshall  
Marshall
Loss 25-0

1924, 8-2-1 (5-0-1) - Bi-District Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
Sept. 19
   Troup
Fair Park
Longview
Win 53-0
Sept. 27
   @ Tyler
Fair Park
Tyler
Win 3-0
Oct. 3
   @ Jacksonville  
Jacksonville
Tie 6-6
Oct. 10
   Mount Pleasant
Fair Park
Longview
Win 30-0
Oct. 17
   Winnsboro
Fair Park
Longview
Win 13-0
Oct. 24
  Gilmer
Fair Park
Longview
Win 1-0
Oct. 31
  Henderson
Fair Park
Longview
Win 13-6
Nov. 7
   @ Atlanta  
Atlanta
Win 40-0
Nov. 15
   Bi-District: @ Highland Park  
Dallas
Loss 20-0
Nov. 21
   vs Mineola
Fair Park
Longview
Win 13-0
Nov. 28
   @ Nacogdoches  
Nacogdoches
Loss 20-0

1925, 8-0-2 (5-0-1)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
Sept. 25
   Shreveport Fair Park
Fair Park
Longview
Win 26-0
Oct. 2
   @ Tyler
Fair Grounds
Tyler
Forfeit, 1-0
Oct. 9
   @ Troup  
Troup
Forfeit, 1-0
Oct. 16
   Atlanta
Fair Park
Longview
Win 53-0
Oct. 23
   Carthage
Fair Park
Longview
Win 13-0
Oct. 30
   @ Winnsboro  
Winnsboro
Win 27-0
Nov. 6
   @ Mount Pleasant  
Mount Pleasant
Win 33-0
Nov. 11
   vs Henderson
Fair Park
Longview
Tie 3-3
Nov. 17
   @ Gilmer
Buckeye
Gilmer
Tie 7-7
Nov. 20
   @ Mineola  
Mineola
Win 13-7

1926, 5-4-0 (3-3-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Location
Result
     Marshall
Fair Park
Longview
Loss 47-0
     Tyler
Fair Park
Longview
Loss 32-19
     Athens    
Loss 32-6
     Troup    
Win 25-0
     Mount Pleasant
Fair Park
Longview
Win 13-0
     Mineola
Fair Park
Longview
Win 18-0
     Henderson
Fair Park
Longview
Win 14-0
     Winnsboro
Fair Park
Longview
Win 18-0
     Gilmer
Fair Park
Longview
Loss 7-0

1927, 10-0-1 (4-0-0) - Bi-District Champions

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
Sept. 21
   @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 6-0
     College of Marshall    
Win 19-0
     Centenary College    
Tie 0-0
     Troup    
Win 35-0
     @ Mount Pleasant    
Win 73-0
     Pittsburgh    
Win 76-0
     @ Mineola  
Mineola
Win 78-2
     @ Henderson  
Henderson
Win 45-0
     Jefferson    
Win 84-0
     @ Gilmer
Buckeye
Gilmer
Win 12-0
     Bi-District: Livingston    
Win 51-0

1928, 6-4-1 (2-2-1)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Sulphur Springs    
Loss 12-6
     Marshall
Longview
Loss 19-0
     Shreveport Byrd    
Loss 57-0
     Troup    
Win 13-6
     Pittsburgh    
Win 33-0
     Jacksonville    
Win 6-0
     Mount Pleasant    
Tie 6-6
     Henderson    
Win 19-6
     Tyler Junior College    
Win 20-7
     Gilmer    
Loss 26-0
     Mineola    
Win 65-0

1929, 4-5-1 (1-3-1)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Athens    
Loss 6-0
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Loss 8-7
     Shreveport Byrd    
Loss 19-0
     Texas High    
Loss 25-0
     Mineola    
Tie 0-0
     Shreveport Fair Park    
Win 59-6
     Winnsboro    
Win 46-0
     Henderson    
Win 35-0
     Pittsburgh    
Win 69-0
     Gilmer    
Loss 28-7

1930, 3-6-1 (2-3-1)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Loss 31-0
     Winnsboro    
Win 27-0
     Shreveport Byrd    
Loss 32-6
     Jacksonville    
Tie 0-0
     Mount Pleasant    
Loss 31-11
     Shreveport Fair Park    
Win 12-6
     Atlanta    
Win 20-7
     Henderson    
Loss 14-0
     Jefferson    
Loss 19-13
     Gilmer    
Loss 52-0

1931, 4-5-3 (2-3-2) - Bi-District Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Winnsboro    
Loss 6-0
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Loss 14-0
     Tyler    
Loss 60-0
     Shreveport Byrd    
Loss 50-0
     Atlanta    
Win 20-0
     Jefferson    
Tie 0-0
     Mineola    
Tie 0-0
     Kilgore    
Win 19-6
     Henderson    
Win 7-0
     Jacksonville    
Win 24-6
     Gilmer    
Tie 7-7
     Bi-District: Rockwall    
Loss 20-6

1932, 3-3-3 (1-3-1)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Kilgore    
Win 6-0
     Henderson    
Win 7-6
     Gilmer    
Tie 6-6
     Lufkin    
Loss 34-0
     Mineola    
Tie 6-6
     Nacogdoches    
Win 13-9
     Tyler    
Loss 20-6
     Palestine    
Tie 6-6
     Athens    
Loss 40-0

1933, 8-1-1 (5-0-1)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Gladewater    
Win 6-0
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 18-0
     Gilmer    
Win 8-6
     Mineola    
Loss 7-6
     Kilgore    
Win 6-0
     Nacogdoches    
Win 34-0
     Tyler    
Tie 0-0
     Palestine    
Win 13-6
     Lufkin    
Win 29-12
     Athens    
Win 7-6

1934, 7-2-1 (4-1-0) - Bi-District Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     El Dorado    
Win 7-0
     Gilmer    
Win 14-0
     Rockwall    
Win 14-7
     Texas High    
Win 19-0
     Henderson    
Tie 6-6
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 26-0
     Tyler    
Loss 13-6
     Gladewater    
Win 26-0
     Kilgore    
Win 19-7
     Bi-District: Greenville    
Loss 46-6

1935, 6-3-1 (3-2-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Henderson    
Tie 7-7
     Atlanta    
Win 54-0
     El Dorado    
Win 14-0
     Ft. Worth Masonic Home    
Loss 27-0
     Sulphur Springs    
Win 6-0
     Texas High    
Win 6-0
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 40-6
     Tyler    
Loss 19-7
     Gladewater    
Loss 6-3
     Kilgore    
Win 53-0

1936, 9-1-1 (5-0-0) - Bi-District Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Gilmer    
Win 40-0
     Fort Worth Masonic Home    
Tie 0-0
     Mineola    
Win 40-0
     Fort Worth Polytechnic    
Win 18-0
     Kilgore    
Win 41-0
     Texas High    
Win 26-0
     Dallas Forest Ave    
Win 34-13
     Tyler    
Win 19-6
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 34-0
     Gladewater    
Win 20-2
     Bi-District: vs Lufkin
Lobo
Longview
Loss 12-0

1937, 14-0-0 (5-0-0) - Class 1A STATE CHAMPIONS

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
Sept. 17
   vs North Dallas
Lobo
Longview
Win 25-0
Sept. 24
   @ Fort Worth Polytechnic  
Fort Worth
Win 13-12
Oct. 1
   @ Port Arthur Jefferson  
Port Arthur
Win 19-12
Oct. 8
   vs McKinney
Lobo
Longview
Win 31-7
Oct. 15
   Kilgore    
Win 46-0
Oct. 22
   Texas High    
Win 26-0
Oct. 29
   Dallas Sunset    
Win 32-7
Nov. 11
   vs Tyler
Lobo
Longview
Win 27-7
Nov 19
   @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 19-6
Nov. 25
   Gladewater    
Win 57-12
Dec. 3
   Bi-District: @ Lufkin
Panther
Lufkin
Win 19-0
Dec. 11
   Quarterfinals: vs Temple
Lobo
Longview
Win 19-12
Dec. 18
   Semi-Finals: @ Conroe
Tiger
Conroe
Win 34-0
Nov. 25
   State Finals: Wichita Falls
Cotton Bowl
Dallas
Win 19-12

1938, 5-3-2 (3-2-1)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Woodrow Wilson    
Win 25-6
     Dallas Tech    
Win 13-7
     Port Arthur Jefferson    
Tie 13-13
     Highland Park    
Loss 26-6
     Athens    
Win 39-20
     Texas High    
Tie 0-0
     Kilgore    
Win 48-7
     vs Tyler
Lobo
Longview
Loss 20-0
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 19-6
     Gladewater    
Loss 26-6

1939, 6-3-1 (3-2-1)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Fort Worth Riverside    
Win
     Dallas Adamson    
Win 2-0
     Port Arthur Jefferson    
Loss 18-2
     Highland Park    
Win 6-0
     Athens    
Win 19-7
     Texas High    
Win 20-6
     Kilgore    
Loss 6-0
     @ Tyler  
Tyler
Tie 6-6
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Loss 13-6
     Gladewater    
Win 13-7

1940, 10-2-0 (5-1-0) - State Quarterfinalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Beaumont    
Win 7-0
     Fort Worth North Side    
Win 20-0
     Port Arthur Jefferson    
Win 20-13
     Athens    
Win 31-0
     Kilgore    
Loss 14-7
     vs Texas High
Lobo
Longview
Win
     Woodrow Wilson    
Win 6-0
     Tyler    
Win 14-7
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 40-12
     Gladewater    
Win
     Bi-District: vs Lufkin
Lobo
Longview
Win 19-12
     Quarterfinals: Temple    
Loss 24-13

1941, 5-4-1 (4-2-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
         
Win
         
Loss
     Port Arthur Jefferson    
Tie 0-0
     Athens    
Win 26-0
     @ Texas High
Grimm
Texarkana
Win 32-0
     Kilgore    
Loss 20-0
     Dallas Sunset    
Loss 27-7
     @ Tyler  
Tyler
Loss 18-13
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 23-0
     Gladewater    
Win

1942, 8-3-0 (6-0-0) - Bi-District Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Corsicana    
Loss 7-6
     Beaumont    
Win 20-7
     Port Arthur Jefferson    
Loss 14-6
     Athens    
Win 42-7
     Texas High    
Win 33-0
     Kilgore    
Win 21-0
     Woodrow Wilson    
Win 14-7
     Tyler    
Win 21-7
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 28-7
     Gladewater    
Win 20-13
     Bi-District: @ Lufkin
Panther
Lufkin
Loss 33-0

1943, 8-2-0 (4-2-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Nacogdoches    
Win 15-0
     Henderson    
Win 32-6
     Mineola    
Win
     Athens    
Win 40-0
     Texas High    
Win 45-0
     Kilgore    
Win
     Jacksonville    
Win 47-0
     Tyler    
Loss 2-0
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Loss 13-6
     Gladewater    
Win 42-7

1944, 8-2-0 (5-1-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Nacogdoches    
Win 43-0
     Port Arthur Jefferson    
Loss 41-0
     Paris    
Win 13-6
     Athens    
Win 46-0
     Texas High    
Win 45-0
     Kilgore    
Win 20-6
     Jacksonville    
Win 19-0
     Tyler    
Win 17-7
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Loss 14-0
     Gladewater    
Win 26-12
1945, 6-3-1 (4-1-1)
Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Nacogdoches    
Win 23-0
     Port Arthur Jefferson    
Loss 19-13
     Paris    
Loss 6-0
     Henderson    
Tie 7-7
     Texas High    
Win 38-6
     Kilgore    
Win 25-6
     Waxahachie    
Win 21-0
     Tyler    
Win 12-0
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Loss 14-9
     Gladewater    
Win 39-7
1946, 4-5-1 (3-2-1)
Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Palestine    
Win 14-7
     Port Arthur Jefferson    
Loss 21-7
     Paris    
Loss 13-9
     Dallas Adamson    
Loss 25-9
     Texas High    
Win 7-0
     Henderson    
Win 26-21
     Kilgore    
Loss 6-0
     Tyler    
Loss 14-0
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Tie 13-13
     Gladewater    
Win 13-0
1947, 11-1-1 (6-0-0) - State Semi-Finalist
Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Palestine    
Win 19-0
     Port Arthur Jefferson    
Win 2-0
     Paris    
Win 13-0
     Greenville    
Win 16-0
     Texas High    
Win 9-0
     Henderson    
Win 33-0
     Kilgore    
Win 7-0
     Tyler    
Win 3-0
     @ Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 6-0
     Gladewater    
Win 13-7
     Bi-District: vs Lufkin
Lobo
Longview
Win 7-6
     Quarterfinals: Breckenridge    
Tie 0-0
     Semifinals: SA Breckenridge    
Loss 20-0
1948, 1-7-2 (0-6-0)
Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Lufkin    
Tie 13-13
     Port Neches    
Loss 25-0
     Paris    
Win 6-0
     Cleburne    
Tie 20-0
     Texas High    
Loss 14-6
     Henderson    
Loss 13-0
     Kilgore    
Loss 13-6
     Tyler    
Loss 14-6
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Loss 6-0
     Gladewater    
Loss 33-7

1949, 5-4-1 (3-3-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Lufkin    
Tie 0-0
     Jacksonville    
Win 32-0
     Paris    
Loss 13-6
     Texas High    
Win 13-6
     Henderson    
Loss 7-0
     Kilgore    
Win 6-0
     Tyler    
Win 18-6
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longivew
Loss 19-0
     Ennis    
Win 45-13
     Gladewater    
Loss 33-27

1950, 4-5-1 (0-5-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Denton    
Win 41-0
     Port Neches    
Tie 13-13
     Nacogdoches    
Win 13-0
     Denison    
Win 24-0
     Henderson    
Win 7-6
     Texas High    
Loss 7-6
     Kilgore    
Loss 13-0
     Tyler    
Loss 26-0
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Loss 27-14
     Gladewater    
Loss 32-7

1951, 7-2-1 (3-1-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Port Neches    
Tie 19-19
     Lufkin    
Win 7-6
     Denison    
Win 26-7
     Cleburne    
Win 43-13
     Palestine    
Loss 20-6
     Gladewater    
Win 13-6
     Kilgore    
Win 33-6
     Henderson    
Win 30-6
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Loss 14-7
     Tyler    
Win 14-0
1952, 2-8-0 (1-4-0)
Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Lufkin    
Loss 19-7
     Denison    
Loss 26-20
     Corsicana    
Win 7-6
     Tyler    
Loss 20-0
     Palestine    
Loss 20-6
     Nacogdoches    
Loss 10-0
     Texas High    
Loss 33-14
     Gladewater    
Win 20-0
     Kilgore    
Loss 32-21
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Loss 58-7

1953, 3-7-0 (2-4-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Tyler    
Loss 14-0
     Denison    
Loss 28-14
     Corsicana    
Loss 25-14
     Palestine    
Win 27-20
     Gladewater    
Win 13-12
     Kilgore    
Loss 13-0
     Lufkin    
Loss 14-13
     Nacogdoches    
Win 13-6
     Texas High    
Loss 27-7
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Loss 26-13

1954, 5-5-0 (3-3-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Tyler    
Loss 20-9
     Arkansas High    
Win 41-7
     Temple    
Win 27-21
     Palestine    
Loss 40-20
     Mount Pleasant    
Win 27-6
     Kilgore    
Win 14-13
     Lufkin    
Loss 48-7
     Nacogdoches    
Loss 14-7
     Texas High    
Loss 34-0
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 27-18

1955, 7-3-0 (3-2-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Dallas Sunset    
Win 25-12
     Arkansas High    
Win 39-6
     Palestine    
Loss 20-7
     Weatherford    
Win 39-6
     Fort Worth North Side    
Win 27-7
     Kilgore    
Loss 18-14
     Lufkin    
Loss 35-32
     Nacodgoches    
Win 40-7
     Texas High    
Win 18-6
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 31-7

1956, 4-5-1 (0-3-1)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Weatherford    
Win 21-7
     Denison    
Win 47-33
     South Oak Cliff    
Win 20-14
     Fort Worth North Side    
Win 20-6
     Carter Riverside    
Loss 31-19
     Galveston    
Loss 26-0
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Tie 0-0
     Texas High    
Loss 33-7
     Tyler    
Loss 34-7
     Lufkin    
Loss 19-0

1957, 4-2-3 (0-1-2)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     W.W. Samuels    
Win 26-13
     Denison    
Tie 0-0
     Galena Park    
Win 13-6
     North Dallas    
Win 26-0
     Fort Worth Polytechnic    
Loss 13-7
     Galveston    
Win 6-0
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Tie 7-7
     Texas High    
Loss 12-0
     Tyler    
Tie 19-19
     Lufkin    
CANCELLED

1958, 7-1-2 (3-1-0) - Co-District Champions

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     South Oak Cliff    
Win 22-6
     Thomas Jefferson    
Win 8-0
     Arlington Heights    
Win 34-6
     Grand Prairie    
Tie 6-6
     Fort Worth Polytechnic    
Win 50-8
     Orange    
Tie 6-6
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 39-16
     Texas High    
Loss 30-0
     Tyler    
Win 8-3
     Lufkin    
Win 62-0

1959, 8-1-1 (3-0-1) - Co-District Champions

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Dallas Sunset    
Win 32-21
     Fort Worth North Side    
Win 21-8
     Arlington Heights    
Win 22-6
     Grand Prairie    
Win 32-0
     @ West Monroe
Rebel
Monroe
Loss 13-7
     Orange    
Win 33-6
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 22-7
     Texas High    
Win 14-8
     Tyler    
Tie 0-0
     Lufkin    
Win 47-6

1960, 2-7-1 (1-4-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Fort Worth Paschal    
Win 20-12
     Dallas Adamson    
Tie 6-6
     Shreveport Byrd    
Loss 34-0
     Spring Branch    
Loss 20-0
     vs West Monroe
Lobo
Longview
Loss 8-6
     vs Tyler Lee
Lobo
Longview
Win 47-8
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Loss 15-12
     vs Texas High
Lobo
Longview
Loss 14-0
     @ John Tyler
Rose
Tyler
Loss 24-6
     vs Lufkin
Lobo
Longview
Loss 14-7

1961, 5-5-0 (4-1-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Thomas Jefferson    
Loss 21-6
     Shreveport Byrd    
Loss 21-8
     Spring Branch    
Loss 12-8
     San Jacinto    
Win 16-13
     Wichita Falls    
Loss 27-6
     @ Tyler Lee
Rose
Tyler
Win 20-0
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longivew
Win 22-0
     @ Texas High
Grimm
Texarkana
Loss 16-14
     vs John Tyler
Lobo
Longview
Win 35-9
     @ Lufkin  
Lufkin
Win 14-0

1962, 2-7-1 (1-4-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
Sept. 14
   South Oak Cliff    
Tie 6-6
Sept. 21
   Henderson    
Loss 22-18
Sept. 28
   Houston Memorial    
Win 8-0
Oct. 5
   Highland Park    
Loss 25-0
Oct. 12
   Irving    
Loss 18-0
Oct. 26
   vs Tyler Lee
Lobo
Longview
Win 12-6
Nov. 2
   @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Loss 7-0
Nov. 9
   vs Texas High
Lobo
Longview
Loss 13-0
Nov. 16
   @ John Tyler
Rose
Tyler
Loss 8-0
Nov. 23
   vs Lufkin
Lobo
Longview
Loss 27-0
1963, 3-7-0 (2-3-0)
Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     W.W. Samuell    
Loss 22-0
     Henderson    
Loss 3-0
     Houston Memorial    
Loss 27-6
     Mesquite    
Win 34-20
     Irving    
Loss 18-0
     @ Tyler Lee
Rose
Tyler
Loss 27-6
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 13-8
     @ Texas High
Grimm
Texarkana
Win 20-13
     vs John Tyler
Lobo
Longview
Loss 8-7
     @ Lufkin  
Lufkin
Loss 28-6

1964, 5-5-0 (2-3-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Waco    
Win 42-22
     Woodrow Wilson    
Win 12-6
     Carthage    
Win 21-14
     Houston Smiley    
Loss 21-18
     Mesquite    
Loss 3-0
     vs Tyler Lee
Lobo
Longview
Loss 22-14
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 9-7
     vs Texas High
Lobo
Longview
Win 12-0
     @ John Tyler
Rose
Tyler
Loss 14-0
     vs Lufkin
Lobo
Longview
Loss 14-8

1965, 5-5-0 (1-4-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Waco    
Win 10-0
     Dallas Adamson    
Win 21-7
     Carthage    
Win 7-0
     Woodrow Wilson    
Loss 48-6
     Houston Smiley    
Win 13-8
     @ Tyler Lee
Rose
Tyler
Loss 21-20
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Loss 21-6
     @ No.1 Texas High
Grimm
Texarkana
Loss 25-13
     vs John Tyler
Lobo
Longview
Loss 28-0
     @ Lufkin  
Lufkin
Win 21-6

1966, 5-3-2 (3-1-1)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Dallas Adamson    
Win 21-0
     Arlington    
Tie 0-0
     Houston Smiley    
Win 15-0
     Woodrow Wilson    
Loss 19-14
     Highland Park    
Loss 33-14
     vs Tyler Lee
Lobo
Longview
Win 9-0
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Loss 13-9
     vs Texas High
Lobo
Longview
Win 28-13
     @ John Tyler
Rose
Tyler
Tie 21-21
     vs Lufkin
Lobo
Longview
Win 25-6

1967, 10-1-0 (5-0-0) - Bi-District Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Woodrow Wilson    
Win 10-7
     Arlington    
Win 27-7
     Houston Smiley    
Win 27-13
     Houston Brady Spruce    
Win 21-0
     Highland Park    
Win 37-22
     @ Tyler Lee
Rose
Tyler
Win 21-0
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 31-0
     @ Texas High
Grimm
Texarkana
Win 42-0
     vs John Tyler
Lobo
Longview
Win 34-8
     @ Lufkin
Abe Martin
Lufkin
Win 35-20
     Bi-District: vs Richardson
Lobo
Longview
Loss 21-13

1968, 6-4-0 (4-3-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
Sept. 13
   vs Dallas Kimball
Lobo
Longview
Win 23-0
Sept. 20
   Tyler Lee    
Win 13-6
     Palestine    
Win 36-0
     vs Tyler Scott
Lobo
Longview
Win 42-0
     Texas High    
Loss 14-7
     vs Marshall [Homecoming]
Lobo
Longview
Loss 20-3
     @ Bishop Lynch  
Dallas
Loss 27-21
     @ Marshall Pemberton  
Marshall
Win 42-12
     vs Lufkin
Lobo
Longview
Loss 36-13
     @ John Tyler
Rose
Tyler
Win 20-13

1969, 7-3-0 (5-2-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Dallas Sunset    
Win 27-7
Sept. 19
   Tyler Lee    
Loss 20-0
     Palestine    
Loss 6-0
Oct. 3
   @ Tyler Scott  
Tyler
Win 47-16
Oct. 10
   Texas High    
Loss 23-8
Oct. 17
   vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 17-16
Oct. 24
   vs Bishop Lynch
Lobo
Longview
Win 24-19
Oct. 30
   vs Marshall Pemberton
Lobo
Longview
Win 51-6
Nov. 7
   Lufkin    
Win 21-18
Nov. 14
   John Tyler    
Win 34-0

1970, 8-2-0 (5-1-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Carthage    
Win 22-0
     Grand Prairie    
Win 27-7
     Kilgore    
Win 28-0
Oct. 2
   vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 27-0
Oct. 9
   vs John Tyler
Lobo
Longview
Win 27-8
     Palestine    
Win 7-6
     Tyler Lee    
Loss 14-7
     Texas High    
Win 12-7
         
Loss 7-0
     Lufkin    
Win 7-6

1971, 3-6-1 (2-5-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Carthage    
Tie 0-0
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 10-7
     Nacogdoches    
Loss 28-13
     John Tyler    
Loss 10-7
     Texas High    
Loss 33-16
     Palestine    
Win 41-7
     Tyler Lee    
Loss 24-13
     vs North Mesquite
Lobo
Longview
Loss 36-23
     Woodlawn    
Win 44-15
     Lufkin    
Loss 30-14
1972, 10-1-0 (7-0-0) - Bi-District Finalist
Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Dallas Jeesuit    
Win 27-0
     La Marque    
Win 3-0
     Dallas Hillcrest    
Win 38-25
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 14-6
     John Tyler    
Win 25-12
     Palestine    
Win 28-0
     Nacogdoches    
Win 35-6
     Tyler Lee    
Win 21-7
     Texas High    
Win 14-3
     Lufkin    
Win 21-6
     Bi-District: Plano
Cotton Bowl
Dallas
Loss 27-0
1973, 8-2-0 (5-2-0)
Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Dallas Jesuit    
Win 14-0
     La Marque    
Win 9-6
     Dallas Hillcrest    
Win 24-0
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 49-27
     John Tyler    
Loss 16-0
     Palestine    
Win 48-0
     Nacogdoches    
Win 24-0
     Tyler Lee    
Win 20-3
     Texas High    
Loss 38-34
     Lufkin    
Win 39-3
1974, 9-2-0 (5-1-0) - Bi-District Finalist
Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Dallas Jesuit    
Win 28-0
     Waco Richfield    
Win 27-0
     Vidor    
Win 26-0
     Fort Worth Paschal    
Win 28-6
     Nacogdoches    
Win 23-0
     Tyler Lee    
Win 13-0
     John Tyler    
Win 29-7
     Texas High    
Win 29-14
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 29-14
     Lufkin    
Loss 12-3
     Bi-District: Plano    
Loss 28-21

1975, 13-1-0 (6-0-0) - State Semi-Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Dallas Jesuit    
Win 27-0
     Waco Richfield    
Win 34-0
     Vidor    
Win 46-0
     Fort Worth Pachal    
Win 27-3
     Nacogdoches    
Win 33-7
     Tyler Lee    
Win 21-0
     John Tyler    
Win 23-0
     Texas High    
Win 21-8
Oct. 30
   vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 28-15
Nov. 14
   @ Lufkin
Abe Martin
Lufkin
Win 34-8
     Bi-District: Plano
Texas
Irving
Win 26-0
     Regional: Conroe
Astrodome
Houston
Win 14-13
     Quarterfinals: Dallas Carter
Texas
Irving
Win 21-7
     Semifinals: Odessa Permian
Jones
Lubbock
Loss 10-9

1976, 10-1-0 (6-0-0) - Bi-District Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     vs Dallas Carter
Lobo
Longview
Win 18-0
     Fort Worth Paschal    
Win 31-0
     Dallas Kimball    
Win 14-0
     Galveston    
Win 35-15
     Nacogdoches    
Win 28-0
     Tyler Lee    
Win 35-6
     John Tyler    
Win 22-12
     Texas High    
Win 33-3
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 19-12
     @ Lufkin
Abe Martin
Lufkin
Win 44-6
     Bi-District: Sherman
Texas
Irving
Loss 10-3

1977, 9-1-0 (5-1-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     vs Dallas Carter
Lobo
Longview
Win 12-6
     Fort Worth Paschal    
Win 24-0
     Dallas Roosevelt    
Win 38-19
     Galveston Ball    
Win 17-13
     Nacogdoches    
Win 6-0
     Tyler Lee    
Win 21-3
     John Tyler    
Win 35-0
     Texas High    
Win 13-7
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 17-7
     Lufkin    
Loss 28-20

1978, 5-4-1 (3-4-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Dallas Jefferson    
Win 34-0
     Fort Worth Paschal    
Win 28-6
     Killeen    
Tie 13-13
     Nacogdoches    
Loss 14-13
     Lufkin    
Loss 14-0
     Tyler Lee    
Win 18-14
     Texas High    
Loss 21-0
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 17-14
     John Tyler    
Loss 39-12
     vs Pine Tree
Lobo
Longview
Win 26-17

1979, 5-3-2 (4-2-1)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Dallas Jefferson    
Win 27-6
     Fort Worth Paschal    
Loss 30-23
     Killeen    
Tie 7-7
     Nacogdoches    
Win 24-9
     Lufkin    
Loss 13-3
     Tyler Lee    
Tie 12-12
     Texas High    
Win 21-7
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 18-7
     John Tyler    
Loss 14-9
     @ Pine Tree
Pirate
Longview
Win 13-0

1980, 8-3-0 (6-1-0) - Bi-District Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Fort Worth Eastern Hills    
Win 28-13
     Fort Worth Paschal    
Win 35-19
     Killeen    
Loss 13-0
     Nacogdoches    
Win 33-0
     Lufkin    
Win 19-0
     Tyler Lee    
Win 24-0
     Texas High    
Loss 10-8
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 16-0
     John Tyler    
Win 24-6
     vs Pine Tree
Lobo
Longview
Win 23-0
     Bi-District: Plano    
Loss 23-7

1981, 8-2-0 (5-2-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Fort Worth Eastern Hills    
Win 19-14
     Fort Worth Paschal    
Win 21-0
     vs Abilene
Lobo
Longview
Win 21-13
     Nacogdoches    
Win 37-0
     Lufkin    
Win 12-0
     Tyler Lee    
Win 26-7
     Texas High    
Loss 14-11
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 31-13
     John Tyler    
Loss 13-10
     @ Pine Tree
Pirate
Longview
Win 14-7

1982, 6-2-0 (4-3-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Fort Worth Eastern Hills    
Win 14-7
     Fort Worth Paschal    
Win 33-9
     @ Abilene
Shotwell
Abilene
Loss 20-15
     Tyler Lee    
Loss 3-0
     Texas High    
Win 10-7
     Nacogdoches    
Loss 26-14
     Lufkin    
Win 26-6
     @ Marshall
Maverickk
Marshall
Win 30-12
     John Tyler    
Win 18-15
     vs Pine Tree
Lobo
Longview
Loss 22-0

1983, 10-2-0 (6-0-0) - Area Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Fort Worth Eastern Hills    
Loss 26-15
     Fort Worth Paschal    
Win 28-0
     vs Abilene
Lobo
Longview
Win 17-3
     Tyler Lee    
Win 29-11
     Texas High    
Win 17-14
     Nacogdoches    
Win 25-14
     Lufkin    
Win 36-13
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 28-12
     John Tyler    
Win 28-22
     @ Pine Tree
Pirate
Longview
Win 27-16
     Bi-District: Killeen Ellion
Floyd Casey
Waco
Win 14-7
     Area: Klein    
Loss 35-0
1984, 9-2-0 (5-1-0) - Bi-District Finalist
Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Fort Worth Eastern Hills    
Win 35-14
     Fort Worth Trimble Tech    
Win 39-14
     @ Abilene
Shotwell
Abilene
Win 21-0
     Tyler Lee    
Win 27-3
     Texas High    
Loss 6-0
     Nacogdoches    
Win 15-14
     Lufkin    
Win 33-21
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 14-0
     John Tyler    
Win 27-7
     vs Pine Tree
Lobo
Longview
Win 49-19
     Bi-District: Bryan    
Loss 24-14

1985, 9-3-0 (7-0-0) - Area Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Fort Worth Eastern Hills    
Win 17-0
     Fort Worth Trimble Tech    
Loss 21-17
     vs Abilene
Lobo
Longview
Loss 3-0
     Tyler Lee    
Win 14-3
     Texas High    
Win 20-0
     Nacogdoches    
Win 10-0
     Lufkin    
Win 24-10
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 42-12
     John Tyler    
Win 7-3
     @ Pine Tree
Pirate
Longview
Win 16-0
     Bi-District: Killeen Ellison    
Win 17-0
     Area: Cy Fair    
Loss 14-7

1986, 10-3-1 (5-1-1) - State Quarterfinalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Kilgore    
Win 21-18
     Fort Worth Trimble Tech    
Win 28-2
     @ Dallas Carter
Sprague
Dallas
Loss 19-0
     Tyler Lee    
Win 21-9
     Texas High    
Win 35-19
     Nacogdoches    
Win 27-6
     Lufkin    
Tie 10-10
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 14-7
     John Tyler    
Win 14-9
     vs Pine Tree
Lobo
Longview
Loss 10-9
     Bi-District: Waco
Texas
Irving
Win 25-19
     Area: Conroe McCullough
Astrodome
Houston
Win 14-7
     Regional: Highland Park
Texas
Irving
Win 41-14
Nov. 6
   Quarterfinals: Plano
Texas
Irving
Loss 17-12

1987, 9-3-0 (6-1-0) - Area Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     Kilgore    
Loss 24-19
     Fort Worth Trimble Tech    
Win 40-2
     vs Dallas Carter
Lobo
Longview
Win 10-7
Oct. 2
   @ Texas High
Grimm
Texarkana
Win 49-6
Oct. 9
   vs Nacogdoches
Lobo
Longview
Win 50-0
Oct. 16
   vs Tyler Lee
Lobo
Longview
Win 10-3
Oct. 23
   vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 34-22
     Lufkin    
Loss 15-6
     vs John Tyler
Lobo
Longview
Win 35-8
     @ Pine Tree
Pirate
Longview
Win 34-12
     Bi-District: Killeen Ellison
Texas
Irving
Win 22-8
     Area: Cy Fair
Kyle Field
College Station
Loss 21-7

1988, 6-3-0 (4-2-0)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     vs North Mesquite
Lobo
Longview
Loss 34-29
Sept. 9
   vs Fort Worth Trimble Tech
Lobo
Longview
Win 35-20
     @ Galveston Ball  
Galveston
CANCELLED
     Tyler Lee    
Win 21-0
     Texas High    
Win 49-0
     Nacogdoches    
Win 32-13
     Lufkin    
Loss 24-6
     @ No.9 Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Loss 24-6
Oct. 28
   @ John Tyler
Rose
Tyler
Win 35-8
     Mesquite    
Win 29-25

1989, 10-2-0 (5-1-0) - Area Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     @ North Mesquite
Memorial
Mesquite
Win 15-12
     Fort Worth Trimble Tech    
Win 24-8
     vs Galveston Ball
Lobo
Longview
Win 49-7
     Tyler Lee    
Win 42-14
     Texas High    
Win 40-7
     Nacogdoches    
Win 42-7
     Lufkin    
Win 17-0
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Loss 35-2
     John Tyler    
Win 21-20
     Mesquite    
Win 28-21
     Bi-District: Killeen Ellison
Texas
Irving
Win 38-22
     Area: Huntsville
Texas
Irving
Loss 24-14

1990, 6-3-1 (1-3-1)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
Sept. 7
   vs Killeen
Lobo
Longview
Win 21-10
Sept. 14
   vs Fort Worth Trimble Tech
Lobo
Longview
Win 47-0
Sept. 21
   Newman Smith    
Win 49-12
Sept. 28
   Dallas Roosevelt    
Win 44-20
     South Oak Cliff    
Win 54-8
     Lufkin    
Win 21-16
     @ Nacogdoches
Dragon
Nacogdoches
Loss 33-12
     Tyler Lee    
Loss 35-14
     John Tyler    
Tie 7-7
     @ No.9 Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Loss 27-7

1991, 9-3-0 (5-0-0) - Division II Area Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     @ Killeen
Leo Buckley
Killeen
Loss 27-7
     Fort Worth Trimble Tech    
Win 41-14
     Newman Smith    
Win 20-6
     Dallas Roosevelt    
Win 35-27
     South Oak Cliff    
Win 30-0
     vs Nacogdoches
Lobo
Longview
Win 59-6
     Tyler Lee    
Win 13-7
     John Tyler    
Loss 17-14
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 20-15
     Lufkin    
Win 36-26
     Bi-District: South Garland
Pennington
Bedford
Win 41-20
     Area: Dallas Carter
Memorial
Mesquite
Loss 26-0

1992, 8-3-0 (4-1-0) - DI Bi-District Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     @ Waco
Paul Tyson
Waco
Win 20-10
     vs Killeen
Lobo
Longview
Win 30-15
     Plano    
Win 14-6
     @ Bryan
Viking
Bryan
Win 29-21
     Ruston    
Loss 23-12
     Lufkin    
Win 14-6
     @ Nacogdoches
Dragon
Nacogdoches
Loss 24-7
     Tyler Lee    
Win 42-14
     John Tyler    
Win 17-16
     vs Marshall
Lobo
Longview
Win 13-0
     Bi-District: Spring Westfield
Bowers
Houston
Loss 24-7

1993, 9-2-1 (4-0-1) - DII Area Finalist

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     vs Waco
Lobo
Longview
Win 20-17
     @ Killeen
Leo Buckley
Killeen
Win 32-20
     Plano    
Win 9-3
     vs Bryan
Lobo
Longview
Win 17-14
     Ruston    
Loss 14-9
     Lufkin    
Win 23-7
     vs Nacogdoches
Lobo
Longview
Win 27-10
     Tyler Lee    
Tie 10-10
     John Tyler    
Win 35-13
     @ Marshall
Maverick
Marshall
Win 21-7
Nov. 12
   Bi-District: Spring
Astrodome
Houston
Win 49-25
Nov. 20
   Area: Temple
Pennington
Bedford
Loss 28-7

1994, 4-5-1 (2-2-1)

Date
Opponent
Stadium
Town
Result
     @ Waco
Paul Tyson
Waco
Win 20-13
     vs Killeen
Lobo
Longview
Loss 12-0
     Texas High